| HOME | ABOUT US | FORUM | FILMY BASTA | MEMBERSHIP | PRESS | CONTACT US |

Digital Inclusion Award for the Best ICT Project in Education // Manthan Award for Social Media & Empowerment // Vodafone Foundation Mobile for Good Awards in Education
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
9th International
Chinh India Kids Film Festival & Forum

20th - 22nd November: New Delhi

23rd-26th November : Guwahati
27th - 30th November : Mumbai

 

Date
Time
Event
Venue
20th November
Friday
8.00 pm
Inaugural Dinner hosted by Festival Director Shruti Rai
Kinbuck 2, New Delhi
21st November
Saturday
10.00 am - 11.30 am

Workshop 1 - Barbara Di Maio
Workshop 2 - Diego Armando Vasso
Workshop 3 -
Ksenia Shorokhova

SVISG, New Delhi
11.30 am - 11.45 am
Snacks Break
1.00 pm - 2.00 pm
Lunch
2.00 pm - 4.00 pm
22nd November
Sunday
10.00 am - 11.30 am Workshop 1 - Barbara Di Maio
Workshop 2 - Diego Armando Vasso
Workshop 3 -
Ksenia Shorokhova
SVISG, New Delhi
11.30 am - 11.45 am
Snacks Break
1.00 pm - 2.00 pm Lunch
2.00 pm - 4.00 pm

23rd November
Monday


10.00 pm Welcome Dinner hosted by Mr. J N DAS,
Director NPS, Guwahati
Guwahati
24th November
Tuesday
9.30 am - 1.00 pm

Jury Sessions for CHINH PEACOCK
Screening of Films
1900 -2000 , Incredible India, Monkaa, Playground,
Switch Man, 3 Shades, A Letter to the Sky, Chalk


NPS Guwahati
11.00 am - 11.15 am
Snacks Break
10.00 am - 1.00 pm Workshop 1 - Barbara Di Maio
Workshop 2 - Diego Armando Vasso
Workshop 3 -
Ksenia Shorokhova
1.00 pm - 2.00 pm Lunch
4.00 pm - 6.30 pm Brahmaputra River Cruise
25th November Wednesday 9.30 am - 1.00 pm

Jury Sessions for CHINH PEACOCK
Screening of Films Heer, Children of Conflict, Bounce

 

NPS Guwahati
Kaziranga National Park

1.00 pm - 2.00 pm PRESS Meet followed by Lunch
4.00 pm Departure for Kaziranga National Park
26th November
Thursday
10.00 am - 1.00 pm Workshop 1 - Barbara Di Maio
Workshop 2 - Diego Armando Vasso
Workshop 3 -
Ksenia Shorokhova
Kaziranga National Park
27th November
Friday
8.00 pm Industry Dinner hosted by Mrs. & Mr. Bharat Malik
Founders, ARYA GLOBAL
Mumbai
28th November
Saturday
9.30 am - 11.00 am Jury Sessions for KIDS for KIDS The Somaiya School
11.00 am - 11.30 am
Snacks Break
10.00 am - 1.00 pm Workshop 1 - Barbara Di Maio
Workshop 2 - Diego Armando Vasso
Workshop 3 -
Ksenia Shorokhova
The Somaiya School
1.00 pm - 2.00 pm Lunch  
2.30 pm - 3.30 pm Media Literacy Forum Session 1 The Somaiya School
3.30 pm - 3.45 pm Tea Break
3.45 pm - 5.00 pm Media Literacy Forum Session 2
29th November
Sunday
9.30 am - 11.00 am Jury Sessions for KIDS for KIDS followed by Jury Discussions The Somaiya School
11.00 am - 11.30 am
Snacks Break
1.00 pm - 2.00 pm Lunch  
2.30 pm Mumbai Sight Seeing  
30th November
Monday
9.00 am - 11.00 am Rehearsal Bhai Das Hall
11.00 am - 11.30 am
Snacks Break
11.30am - 1.00 pm Award Ceremony Bhai Das Hall

MEDIA LITERACY FORUM
28th November 2015 // 2.30pm - 5.00 pm
Initiated in the backdrop of 60th year of India’s Independence, MEDIA LITERACYFORUM is an initiative to celebrate
knowledge, ideas and perspectives on culture, development and education in context of children programming. 
May like-minded media professionals, scholars and intellectuals meet and sow the seeds of change.

Time Title Speaker
2.30 pm - 2.45 pm Innovation in Media Literacy Meenakshi Vinay Rai
2.45 pm - 3.00 pm Outcomes of Media Literacy Workshops Barbara Di Maio
3.00 pm - 3.15 pm Propagating Culture of responsibility, tolerance & Understanding among children Diego Armando Vasso
3.15 pm - 3.30 pm Media Literacy as Change Agent Ksenia Shorokhova

3.30 pm - 3.45 pm

Tea Break  
3.45 pm - 4.00 pm Relevance of Children Film Festivals Natascia de Rosa
4.00 pm - 4.15 pm 7 Steps to Heaven : Spiritual Music Training Kurilova Elena &
Sergei Dvoryanovu
4.15 pm - 4.30 pm Healing through media technology/ Film-making Swamini Ujjwalananda
4.30 pm - 4.45 pm

Discover how to reach your true potential

Kavita Karve Vaidya 
4.30 pm - 4.45 pm Vote of Thanks Neelam Malik

 

Nominated Films
Pre School
Early Education
Animation
Kids for Kids
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

in collaboration with
s3dwa

j