| HOME|
ABOUT US|FESTIVAL|FORUM| FILMY BASTA| MEMBERSHIP| PRESS| CONTACT US|
5th CHINH INDIA KIDS FILM FESTIVAL
9th - 14th November 2011, New Delhi, INDIA

FESTIVAL VENUES
CHINH SVISG MEDIA VILLAGE, 2nd Street, Shanti Niketan
India Habitat Centre
High Commission of Canada
Bahai’ House of Worship
The Ashok Hotel
DLF Saket Place

SCHEDULE
( Last updated on 6th November 2011 at 9.00 pm )

9th November
Wednesday

10th November
Thursday

11th November
Friday

AWARD CEREMONY

12th November
Saturday
13th November
Sunday

14th November
Monday

 

9:30 am

Workshop
Today’s Preschooler: From Handling to Interaction
Interactive and Reflective Workshop by Anne Agerbo, Danish Child Psychologist, CHINH Denmark

Venue
CHINH SVISG MEDIA VILLAGE, 2nd Street, Shanti Niketan

 

9:30 am - 11.30 am
Screening of films from
focus country Canada

f

9.30 am - 12.30 pm
Workshop
1
INTERNET RADIO workshop : How to give children a voice worldwide
by Nicole Wilden
Media Educator- Radijojo World Children's Radio Network

Workshop 2
Pottery workshop by
Richard & Linda Tanaka

Workshop 3
Acting workshop by
Patrick Spencer

Venue
CHINH SVISG MEDIA VILLAGE, 2nd Street, Shanti Niketan

9.00 am - 10. 45 am
Parallel workshops
Venue
CHINH SVISG MEDIA VILLAGE, 2nd Street, Shanti Niketan


Workshop 1
INTERNET RADIO workshop : How to give children a voice worldwide
by Nicole Wilden
Media Educator- Radijojo World Children's Radio Network

Workshop 2
Pottery workshop by
Richard & Linda Tanaka

Workshop 3
Kids to Kids Learning
Fun with Science
Workshop by David & Sine

f

Workshop 4|
Learn to play
Nomadic Drum

Workshop by Raghuraj Rai & Rakesh Bhopa

Workshop 5
Trash Stomp

9:30 am

Venue
High Commission
of Canada

(Entry by invitation only)

Workshop
Music workshop by
Jaron Freeman-Fox & Suraj Bhopa

 

 

 


9:30 am
Screening of films from
focus country Canada

f

Workshop
Music workshop by
Jaron Freeman-Fox
at High Commission of Canada

Kids to Kids Learning
Learn to play
Nomadic Drum

Workshop by Raghuraj Rai & Rakesh Bhopa

 

9:30 am
Screening of Award winning films from
Early Education category

Screening of Award winning films from
UNAoC

Parallel workshops
Venue
CHINH SVISG MEDIA VILLAGE, 2nd Street, Shanti Niketan


Workshop 1
INTERNET RADIO workshop : How to give children a voice worldwide
by Nicole Wilden
Media Educator- Radijojo World Children's Radio Network

Workshop 2
Same Same but Differentculture exchange workshops by International Kids Jury

Workshop 3
This is my life !!!
culture exchange workshops by International Kids Jury

Workshop 4
Pottery workshop by
Richard & Linda Tanaka

11:00 am
Tea Break
11:00 am
Tea Break
  11:00 am
Tea Break
11:00 am
Tea Break
11:00 am
Tea Break

11:30 am
Workshop
Learning: How to use Learning Styles in Teaching
Interactive and Reflective Workshop
by Carsten Hvidbak, Educational consultant, CHINH Denmark

Venue
CHINH SVISG MEDIA VILLAGE, 2nd Street, Shanti Niketan



11:30 am
Screening of
KIDS For KIDS
Films
for International Children Jury from Italy, Russia, China, Korea, Denmark, India & South East Asia.

11:00 am
Award Ceremony of 5th International CHINH INDIA KIDS FILM FESTIVAL 2011

Venue
CHINH SVISG MEDIA VILLAGE, 2nd Street, Shanti Niketan

11.30 am
Venue
High Commission
of Canada

(Entry by invitation only)

Music workshop by Patrick Spencer &
Lalchand jogi
assisted by
Morten & Rikke

11:30 am

Screening of Award winning films from
Animation category

11:30 am

Media Litearcy :
Peace It Together
A workshop by
Linda Tanaka
  1.00 pm
Lunch
1.00 pm
Lunch
1.00 pm
Lunch
1.00 pm
Lunch
1.00 pm
Lunch

3:30 pm
Media Litearcy :
Peace It Together
A workshop by
Linda Tanaka

Venue
Bahai’ House of Worship
Kalkaji



2:30 pm
International Culture Exchange presentation
by GIFFONI, Italy

 

2:30 pm
Culture Exchange

2:30 pm
Culture Exchange
2:30 pm
International Culture Exchange presentation
by Russia

6:00 pm

Registration of International delegates

7.00 pm
CARAVAN 2011
Indo- Canada Music
Indo - Denmark
Student Band

Venue
Bahai’ House of Worship
Kalkaji

7:00 pm
Screening of KIDS For KIDS
Films for International Children Jury from Italy, Russia, China, Korea, Denmark, India & South East Asia.

Gulmohar,
India Habitat Centre

8.00 pm
CARAVAN 2011
Indo- Canada Music

Amphitheatre,
India Habitat Centre

6:30 pm
CARAVAN 2011
Indo- Canada Music

High Commission
of Canada
7:00 pm
CARAVAN 2011
Indo - Denmark
Student Band
Indo- Canada Music

DLF Saket Place Amphitheatre
Saket

7:00 pm
Indo- Canada Music

The Ashok Hotel, Amphitheatre,
Chanakyapuri

7:00 pm
Screening of award winning films of
5th International Chinh India Kids Film Festival

Gulmohar,
India Habitat Centre